SpeedToLead SpeedToLead

← All articles

SpeedToLead Blog

How much does a missed call really cost a contractor?

Between $200 and $15,000 per call, depending on your trade. Here's how the math works — and why your voicemail is the most expensive employee you have.

October 11, 2026 · 6 min read

You're on a roof, under a house, or elbow-deep in a panel. The phone rings. You can't answer. By the time you call back, the customer has already booked your competitor.

This isn't a rare event. Home-service contractors miss 27–34% of inbound calls — on the job, driving, or closed for the day. And each one carries a price tag most shops never calculate.

The headline number: $45,000–$120,000 a year

Industry estimates put the average contracting business's annual loss from missed calls between $45,000 and $120,000. That range sounds dramatic until you break it down per call:

Trade / project typeAvg. revenue lost per missed call
HVAC contractors$1,200 – $3,500 (system replacements)
Plumbing$800 – $2,000 (water heaters, burst pipes)
Electrical$600 – $1,800 (panel upgrades, rewiring)
Roofing / general contracting$2,000 – $15,000+ (full replacements)
Standard service calls$200 – $500 (diagnostics, minor repairs)

The blended average lands around $1,200 per missed call. Miss eight calls a week — a normal week for a busy shop — and you're watching roughly $500,000 in annual opportunity ring straight to voicemail. Even at a conservative one-in-four close rate, that's six figures walking away.

Why the cost is higher than the ticket

A missed call doesn't just cost you one job. It costs you the job plus everything around it:

Do the math for your own shop

Take your missed calls per week, multiply by 4.33 (weeks per month), multiply by your average ticket, and multiply by 0.25 — a conservative close rate. That's your monthly loss. Most contractors who run this number for the first time are angry for a week.

Try it with your own numbers on our missed-call cost calculator.

Stop losing jobs to voicemail.

SpeedToLead answers every call in seconds, qualifies the job, and books it on your calendar. First 20 leads free — no credit card.

Get 20 free leads

The fix isn't hiring — it's answering

The traditional answers all have holes. Hiring a receptionist costs $1,500–$4,500 a month and they still sleep. Answering services take messages and promise callbacks — which, as we've established, nobody waits for.

An AI receptionist answers in under five seconds, qualifies the job, and books it on your calendar — at 2 PM or 2 AM, during a heatwave or a hailstorm, on all lines at once. The math above is exactly what it recovers.